What personal information WCL collects

When visiting the WestCoast LEAF (WCL) web site, the WCL web servers automatically collect a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of the WCL web site. Some of this information (e.g. browser type) does not identify who you are, while other information, such as your Internet domain name or IP address may identify you. The extent of personal identification depends, in large part, on the “naming standards” followed by your Internet Service Provider. You may wish to check with them to inquire about their policies and practices in this regard.

Some portions of the WCL web site may distribute small pieces of information (called “cookies”) to web browsers to assist you when you return to specific areas on the site. If you have concerns about this, you can change your web browser to not accept this information or display warning messages. When you voluntarily send electronic mail to WCL or complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about you, WCL will keep a record of this information so that we can respond to you.

 

How WCL protects and uses the personal information collected

Collection, use, disclosure and retention of information must comply with provisions of the British Columbia Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Collected personal information will only be used by authorized WCL staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected or for a use consistent with that purpose. WCL does not disclose your information to other public bodies or individuals except as authorized by law. WCL keeps the information only for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected.

As you browse the WCL web site, information is automatically collected and used for generating site statistics. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. No personal information is associated with the statistics. For example, while it is possible for WCL to determine that on a specific day the site had thousands of visitors, there is no additional information known about those visitors in terms of e-mail address or any other personal data.

WCL uses different technologies to collect aggregate statistics including web server logs. These aggregate statistics are used to monitor traffic so WCL can effectively handle site capacity. The statistics also help WCL determine which parts of the site are most popular and what keywords are being used in its search engine. With this information the WCL web site can continually be improved to meet the needs of its visitors.

The WCL web site contains links to other web sites and WCL is not responsible for the privacy practices of those web sites.

 

For further information

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca.